Players Nominated Under Rule 4.2.2

In addition to players nominated for a particular team at the start of the season, Rule 4.2.2 stipulates that a player becomes ineligible for a lower team after appearing 4 times for higher teams. Those players noted to have incurred this limitation are listed below, but it is the responsibility of team captains to ensure compliance with this Rule as this listing may not always be fully up to date. The “Effective Date” is the date on which the player appeared for a fourth time for a higher team.

Last updated: 21 April 2024

Club Player Team Effective
Nomination Date
Bexhill William Luxton 2 (from 3) 31-10-23
" Michael Hayward 3 3-11-23
" " 2 (from 3) 19-2-24
" Lawrence Rhodes 3 10-11-23
" Steve Merchant 2 26-1-24
" Janis Petersons 1 (from 2) 16-2-24
" Luke Chapman 3 8-3-24
" Jo Carthew 3 8-3-24
" Leo Woning 1 19-4-24
Brighton & Hove Paul Batchelor 1 7-12-23
" Paul Selby 2 24-11-23
" Mikolaj Rogacewicz 1 23-2-24
Crowborough Arran Airlie 1 16-2-24
" Oliver Stockham 1 16-2-24
Eastbourne Tadeusz Tompsett 3 8-12-23
" John Wright 4 12-1-24
" Adrian Pickersgill 1 (from 2) 19-1-24
" Ian Goodyer 4 17-11-23
" Paul Carpenter 2 6-2-24
" Paul Fisher 4 9-2-24
" Colin Clark 3 (from 4) 8-3-24
" Anthony Giles 3 15-4-24
East Grinstead Robert Noyce 1 25-3-24
Hastings & St Leonards James Wheeler 2 15-1-24
" " 1 (from 2) 20-2-24
" Paul Kelly 2 16-1-24
" Martin Fletcher 2 26-1-24
" Henry Cove 1 (from 2) 6-3-24
Haywards Heath David Curtis 2 30-11-23
" Jaco Klue 2 7-12-23
" Julian Clark 1 7-12-23
" Philip Morris 2 18-4-24
Horsham Robert McDonald 3 (from 4) 5-12-23
" " 2 (from 3) 16-1-24
" W John Marshall 3 27-11-23
" James Mannson 1 (from 2) 28-11-23
" Jordy Savill 3 8-01-24
" Daniel Miller 3 8-01-24
" Ian Comley 2 (from 3) 29-1-24
" Julie Denning 4 29-1-24
" Ben Toth 4 29-1-24
" Oliver Martin 4 29-1-24
" Peter Harbott 2 (from 3) 20-2-24
" Anthony Higgs 1 (from 2) 19-2-24
" Ian Edgson 4 23-2-24
" " 3 26-3-24
Worthing Peter Larwood 1 15-1-24
" Nicholas Skinner 1 15-1-24
" David Graham 1 15-4-24

October 2023 - Team Nominations

Bexhill 1 - Mark Rich, Andrew Fleming, Anh Nguyen
Bexhill 2 - Janis Petersons, Leo Woning, Steve Blewitt
Bexhill 3- William Luxton, Steve Merchant, Bill Tracey

Brighton & Hove 1 - Luke Rutherford, Callum Brewer, Geoffrey James
Brighton & Hove 2 - Kit Blades, Ian Kelly, Chris Lake

Crowborough 1 - Arjun Kolani, David Fryer, Jon Lawrance

Eastbourne 1 - Maks Rozman, Rasa Norinkeviciute, Oli Froom,
Eastbourne 2 - Adrian Pickersgill, Jim O'Dell, Laurence Butt
Eastbourne 3 - Mick Reddie, Paul Carpenter, Matt Pannett
Eastbourne 4 - Anthony Giles, Dejan Lekic, Colin Clark

East Grinstead 1 - Chris Baker, Peter Kemp, Carlos Cambon

East Grinstead Bookshop 1 - Graham Robertson, David Bryant, Rylie Thompson

Hastings & St.Leonards 1 - Daniel Lowe, Francis Rayner, John Sugden
Hastings & St.Leonards 2 - Brendan Ruane, Henry Cove, Mark Brougham

Haywards Heath 1 - Feliks Kwiatkowski, Jeffrey Boardman, Viv Cole
Haywards Heath 2 - Julian Clark, Graham Ewens, Lucas Renshaw

Horsham 1 - Gavin Lock, Mark Broom, Michael Forster
Horsham 2 - James Mansson, Anthony Higgs, Phil Stimpson
Horsham 3 - Peter Harbott, Ian Comley, Roy Page
Horsham 4 - Chris Heath, Bob Lanzer, Robert McDonald

Worthing 1 - Russell Granat, Matthew Payne, Chris Jones

October 2023 - Club venues

- Bexhill venue is now St Mark's Church Hall, Green lane, Bexhill TN39 4BZ. There is a free car park on site, and the playing venue is upstairs

- Brighton & Hove venue is now The Queens Hotel, 1-3 Kings Rd., Brighton BN1 1NS (in the Sandringham Suite). There is a pay car park in Black Lion Street

- Horsham venue has a name change to the Cornerstone Methodist Church, but at the same location

- East Grinstead home matches are now on Mondays

November 2022 - Collyers 1st Team

Please note that Collyers 1st team now plays home matches at Horsham Chess Club; their Junior Rapidplay home matches are at the College

November 2022 - ECF Ratings

Following a few queries, please note that ECF ratings are now showing on LMS for players with a 'P' or Partial Rating. These are based on a very few number of games and may be ignored for the purposes of team order, where captains believe that they are not a true reflection of strength.

Latest Results

Bexhill 4  2½ - 1½  Horsham 4  Fri 3rd May 2024
Read more ...

Eastbourne 2  1½ - 2½  Crowborough 1  Fri 3rd May 2024
Read more ...

Hastings & St Leonards 1  2½ - 1½  Eastbourne 2  Wed 1st May 2024
Read more ...

Horsham 3  1½ - 2½  Crowborough 2  Tue 30th Apr 2024
Read more ...